Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] There’s another problem. The OBBBA bans any provider tax rate increase after the OBBBA’s July 4th enactment. How can CMS approve a rate increase in September or October?

When pressed about going over the 6% safe-harbor threshold, the state spokesman asserted that “to receive CMS approval, there is a two-step process, first, the 6% safe harbor test, and, if the state fails, the “75/75 test.” CMS is ever-indulgent of tax-hungry states, much like the teacher who offers an alternate test, if the student fails the first.

But it is worse than that. The operative phrase of the “75/75 test” [42 CFR 433.68(f)(1)(i)(B)] reads “if 75 percent or more of the taxpayers in the class [hospitals] receive 75 percent or more of their total tax costs back in enhanced Medicaid payments or other State payments.”

Focus on the last clause: “other State payments.” CMS is saying that state payments to hospitals for anything qualify. Think payments for health care for illegal immigrants.